NY I80020

April 8, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80020

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Garth Pauley
The Limited Stores, Inc.
Three Limited Parkway
Columbus, OH 43230

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from the Northern Mariana Islands.

Dear Pauley:

In your letter dated March 27, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style CS8900F2, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% nylon finely knitted raschel lace. The garment features a mock collar, a seven button functional opening at neck in the back, and long sleeves.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from the Northern Mariana Islands is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,