NY H89102

March 19, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H89102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035

William Ortiz
Executive Vice President
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
181 South Franklin Ave.
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581

RE: The tariff classification of book bags of plastic sheeting from Thailand

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated March 11th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Wathne, Ltd.

The sample submitted is identified as Style number PME304, a denim-look tote bag. The bag is made up of a fabric which consists of a textile base fabric which is covered on the exterior with a sheeting of plastics. It measures approximately 13”W X 12 1/2”H. It has a woven nylon shoulder strap. The bag closes with a flap and is secured with a “hook “ style catch. The flap, itself, has a zippered front exterior pocket as does the bag itself. The interior of the bag is lined and also has a zippered pocket. Two open pockets are located on the exterior sides of the bag.

The applicable subheading for the book bag will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, brief cases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases, and similar containers, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,