NY H89101

April 3, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H89101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000

Mr. John Nourijanian
Armen Cargo Services Inc.
150-36 182nd Street
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of women's babydoll pajamas from China.

Dear Mr. Nourijanian:

In your letter dated March 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of J.W.E. Silk Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 4023/864 is a women’s babydoll pajama constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The upper garment features a V-neckline, adjustable spaghetti straps and a flyaway front. The panties feature elasticized waist and leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style 4023/864 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 4023/864 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,