NY H89103

March 19, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H89103

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Linda Broadford
The Rockport Company
1895 J.W. Foster Boulevard
Canton, MA 02021

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Broadford:

In your letter dated March 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag.

The sample submitted is identified as style W2002BSR. The item is a double handle, open top, tote bag designed to contain a lady’s personal effects and accessories on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon canvas with leather trim. The interior consists of a single textile lined compartment with a back zippered wall pocket. The front interior wall features two open pockets for cellular phone, etc. The bag measures approximately 14”(W) x 10.5”(H) x 5.5”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,