NY H88468

March 14, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88468

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knit sweaters from Bangladesh and Korea.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated March 1, 2002, on behalf of Golden.Too, New York, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Your sample, style 7382 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic 2x4 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a 2x4 ribbed knit hood, long sleeves with 2x2 ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt, two patch pockets below the waist, and a 2x2 ribbed knit bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area.

Styles 7469 and 7575 are women’s sweaters constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surfaces of the garments measure nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweaters both feature a hood, long sleeves, two patch pockets below the waist, and a full front opening with a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt. The hood, placket, sleeves and bottom of both garments are finished with 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The garments extend from the shoulder to the thigh area.

Style 7383 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a hood, long sleeves with 2x2 ribbed knit turn-up cuffs, a full front opening with five button closures, a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt, and a 2x2 ribbed knit bottom. The hood and placket are finished with 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area.

The applicable subheading for the four women’s sweaters will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The sweaters fall within textile category designation 646. Based on international textile trade agreements products of Korea and Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,