NY H88466

April 1, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H88466

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Bettina Csekme
Import Logistics & Compliance –HQ2
Spiegel Imports
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Csekme:

In your letter dated February 25,2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 38-5063L (cat 38-1739) is a women’s shirt made from 97% polyester and 3% spandex woven fabric. The garment has long sleeves, a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper. The shirt has leather trimming on the collar and on either side of the zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for style 38-5063L (cat 38-1739) will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’sshirtsof man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 38-5063L (cat 38-1739) falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,