NY H88469

March 19, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H88469

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Katie Mercatoris
Import Manager
C/o Park Designs
P.O. 10038
Goldsboro, NC 27532

RE: The tariff classification of travel toiletry bags from India

Dear Ms. Mercatoris:

In your letter dated March 4th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is described as a fabric toiletry bag, made of 100% Indian Cotton, with a plastic lining, used for carrying cosmetics. The quilted cotton bag measures approximately 7”H X 10 1/2”W. It has a zipper enclosure across the top.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,