NY H88465

March 25, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H88465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5510

Mr. Bruce Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
P. O. Box 82345
Portland, Oregon 97282-0345

RE: The tariff classification of a glove fromTaiwan.

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated February 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The provided sample, Style 1778G, is a 60% cotton 40% polyester string-knit glove with a PVC lattice application covering the palmside and backside from the fingertips to the wrist. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for Style 1778G will be 6116.10.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 13.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,