NY H87657

February 14, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H87657

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Mr. Daniel Shapiro
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated February 7, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag.

The sample submitted is identified as “City Sleek Convertible Waistpouch” – PP 234594. The item is a handbag designed to be worn around the waist or over the shoulder. The bag is wholly of a sheeting of plastics. It is designed to contain the personal effects normally carried in a handbag. The bag features a textile lined interior, three gusset pockets that consist of a main compartment with a zippered pocket against the inside back wall, a zippered front pocket and a cellular phone pocket. It measures approximately 10 ½”(L) x 6”(H) x ½”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested

The applicable subheading for PP 234594 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,