NY H87658

February 15, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87658

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated February 2, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style F02-12-006 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% cotton 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater has long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a ribbed knit pointed collar, and leather overlays at the placket. The garment extends from the shoulder to the ankle area.

The applicable subheading for the women’s sweater will be 6110.20.2020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoast (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,