NY H87655

February 27, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H87655

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Kris Spurbeck
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of door hangers from China.

Dear Ms. Spurbeck:

In your letter dated February 6, 2002, on behalf of Mervyn’s, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are door hangers, item numbers Apple-M9880218, God Bless America-M9880201, I Love USA-M9880204, Sailboat-M988021 and Tri-Star-M9880205. Apple-M9880218 is constructed of pile fabric panels and woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to resemble an apple. The article is stuffed with polyester fiber filling. Attached at the top is a textile ribbon used for hanging the article. God Bless America-M9880201 is made of two square pile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together and between the panels is polyester fiber filling. Embroidered on the article are the words “God Bless America.” Attached at the top is a textile ribbon used for hanging the article. I Love USA-M9880204 is constructed of two heart shaped panels. The panels are sewn together to create the article. Between the panels is polyester fiber filling. Embroidered on the article are the words “I USA.” Also embroidered on the article are an embroidered heart and stars. “Sailboat-M988021” is made of a pile fabric panel and a woven fabric panel. The panels are sewn together to create the article. The front of the article has the design of a sailboat. Attached onto the top is a textile ribbon used for hanging the article. Tri-Star-M9880218 is a cluster of three stars. Each star is constructed of two star shaped pile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to create the article. Each star is stuffed with polyester fiber filling. The stars are attached to each other to form the cluster and attached at the top is a textile ribbon used for hanging the article.

The applicable subheading for the door hangers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,