NY H87434

February 22, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H87434

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500; 9505.90.4000

Ms. Ellyn Collins
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of a Holographic Ornament Dangler, a Holographic Snowflake Dangler, 3 Three-Dimensional Glitter Foam Snowflakes, and 3 Three-Dimensional Holographic Snowflakes from China.

Dear Ms. Collins:

In your letter dated January 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following samples:

Item #987240, is an assortment which features two designs of a 30” long cardboard dangler imported in its own plastic package and pre-strung for immediate hanging. The first design, Holographic Ornament Dangler, has the shape of five Christmas tree ornaments (gold star; red, green and silver ball; red, yellow, green and silver ball with red and silver bow; red, yellow and green ball; and red, green and silver ball). The second design, Holographic Snowflake Dangler, has an alternating pattern of three large and two small silver and blue snowflakes.

Item #987270, 3 Three-Dimensional Glitter Foam Snowflakes, consists of three foam snowflakes with silver glitter that are cut and pre-strung double-sided to give a three-dimensional effect. The snowflakes are 1/8” in height and vary from 4” across their widest point to 6” across their widest point to 9” across their widest point, respectively.

Item #987280, 3 Three-Dimensional Holographic Snowflakes, consists of three cardboard silver snowflakes that are cut and pre-strung double-sided to give a three-dimensional effect. The snowflakes are 1/16” in height and vary from 4” across their widest point to 6” across their widest point to 9” across their widest point, respectively.

The applicable subheading for Item #987240, Holographic Ornament Dangler, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Item #987240, Holographic Snowflake Dangler, Item #987270, 3 Three-Dimensional Glitter Foam Snowflakes, and Item #987280, 3 Three-Dimensional Holographic Snowflakes, will be 9505.90.4000, HTS, which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Currently, articles properly classified in HTS 9505.10.2500 or 9505.90.4000 are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,