NY H87433

February 11, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H87433

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000

Ms. Ellyn Collins
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of Honeycomb Santa Garland and Holiday Foil Confetti from China.

Dear Ms. Collins:

In your letter dated January 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following samples:

Item #987080, Honeycomb Santa Garland, is an eight feet long decorative cardboard garland cut in the shape of eight individual Santa Claus’s and pre-strung for immediate hanging. Each Santa Claus measures approximately 5-1/4” in height x ¼” in thickness x 3-1/2” across its widest width and has a green pullout honeycomb toy sack that gives the sack a waffle appearance.

Item #987860, Holiday Foil Confetti, consists of three designs of plastic confetti Merry Christmas (the words in red), Deer (red, green, and gold deer), and Snowflake (silver snowflakes) packaged inside 0.5 ounce plastic packets.

The applicable subheading for Item #987080, Honeycomb Santa Garland, and Item #987860, Holiday Foil Confetti, will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,