NY H87435

February 27, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H87435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Ellyn Collins
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas hanging decorations from China.

Dear Ms. Collins:

In your letter dated January 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples that are identified by the assortment number 987880. One is an angel blowing a trumpet and the other is a reindeer with a Christmas wreath around his neck. Three pieces, angels or reindeer, are pre-strung, ready to hang and packaged together in a clear plastic bag for retail sale. These items would be used as decorations during the Christmas holiday season. Although called “Foil Three-Dimensional Holiday Decorations”, the products are flat.

The applicable subheading for items number 987880, the “Foil Three-Dimensional Holiday Decorations”, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,