NY H87172

February 1, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87172

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit pullovers from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated January 17, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc., Bristol, PA, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Your samples, style M3JATB157 and M3JATB167, are two women’s pullovers constructed from 100% nylon open work finely knit fabric. Both garments feature a scoop neckline finished with stretchable scalloped edging and a hemmed bottom. Style M3JATB157 is sleeveless. Style M3JATB167 has ¾ sleeves.

The applicable subheading for the women’s pullovers will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4 % ad valorem

The pullovers fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,