NY H87173

February 5, 2002

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 H87173

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000

Ms. Amanda B. Key
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
323 Washington Street, 4th Floor
Hoboken, NJ 07030

RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered motif from China.

Dear Ms. Key:

In your letter dated January 17, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, designated as an Embroidered Star Field, is an embroidered motif consisting of 50 stars embroidered on to a dyed blue woven fabric. The base fabric is a dyed plain woven fabric composed of 100% filament nylon. Fifty stars in the classic flag pattern are embroidered onto the blue ground fabric with silver colored yarn. Your correspondence indicates that this motif will be incorporated into a flag after importation into the United States.

The applicable subheading for the embroidered motif will be 5810.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of man-made fibers, badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,