NY H87171

January 30, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87171

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s jackets from Hong Kong and China

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated January 17, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples of women’s knitted jackets. Style M3JAPB087 is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The jacket features a drawstring hood long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front pouch pockets at the waist, and a rib knit bottom. An overlayed strip is sewn on the sleeves.

Style M3JDTC017 is constructed from 75% cotton, 25% polyester, knit fabric. The jacket features a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 pouch pockets at the waist, and a rib knit bottom.

Style S3JAK9737 is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, knit fabric. The jacket features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 pouch pockets at the waist and a rib knit bottom. A Polo Jeans logo is embroidered on the front chest.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for each of the three jackets will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoatswindbreakersand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem.

Each jacket fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,