NY H86690

January 28, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H86690

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820

Mr. Andrew Hong
IMEX Industries
3435 Wilshire Blvd.
Suite 2375
Los Angeles, California 90010

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China and/or Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Hong:

In your letter dated December 14, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The provided sample, “Milwaukee” glove/style 49-17-0140, is a glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a synthetic leather fabric. The backside of the glove is constructed of a knitted man-made fabric. The glove features synthetic leather reinforcements at the backside fingertips, at the middle of the inner thumb and outer forefinger. Additional features include knitted nylon fourchettes, padded synthetic leather reinforcements at the palm, tiny oval rubberized appliques on the palmside fingertips and bottoms, an embroidered “Milwaukee” logo sewn on the backside knuckle area and a vented fabric covered neoprene wristband measuring approximately 1-1/2 inches wide which is secured by hook and loop fasteners.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 21 cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,