NY H86689

January 15, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H86689

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Mr. Joseph A. Startare
Jade International, Inc.
P.O. Box 469
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of compact disc holder from China

Dear Mr. Startare:

In your letter dated January 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a modular tower holder for compact discs (item number CT809/713084). It is composed of a steel frame covered with colored plastic sheet. The holder measures approximately 13 inches in height, 5.5 inches in width, and 5.5 inches in depth.

The applicable subheading for the compact disc holder will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,