NY H86691

January 30, 2002

CLA-2-37:RR:NC:SP:236 H86691

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3702.39.0000

Mr. Joseph J. Kenny
J.F. Moran Co., Inc.
475 Douglas Pike
Smithfield, Rhode Island 02917

RE: The tariff classification of Dye Sublimation Ribbon from Korea

Dear Mr. Kenny:

In your letter dated January 8, 2000, on behalf of your client, Data Imaging Technology Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Dye Sublimation Ribbon will be 3702.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Photographic film in rolls, sensitized, unexposed, of any material other than paper, paperboard or textiles; instant print film in rolls, sensitized, unexposed: Other film, without perforations, of a width not exceeding 195 mm: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,