United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] You ask if Microchip can list multiple countries of origin such as the following example for the invoice country of origin requirement:

Articles contained in this carton are marked with their actual country of origin, which may be one or more of the following countries: Taiwan, Korea, Hong Kong, Malaysia, People's Republic of China, Indonesia, Philippines, or Thailand.

ISSUE:

Whether the proposed country of origin statement satisfies the invoice requirements for the sample products described above.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 481(a)(10) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1481(a)(10)) provides that invoices shall set forth “[a]ny other fact that the Secretary may by regulation require as being necessary to a proper appraisement, examination and classification of the merchandise.” An implementing regulation, section 141.86(a)(10) of the Customs Regulations, requires each invoice of imported merchandise to set forth information on the country of origin of the merchandise.