United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 2. Country of origin marking

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.43(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.43(e)), provides:

Where an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled, such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following:

(1) Assembled in (country of final assembly); (2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of country or countries of origin of all components); or (3) Made in, or product of (country of final assembly).

Pursuant to 19 CFR 134.43(e), the marking “Assembled in _____” and the marking "Assembled in ______ from U.S. components" are both acceptable provided that the shirts are determined to originate in the country that appears in the blank.