United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See also paragraph (b)(2)(A)(i)(l) of amended section 213 of the CBERA, and section 10.223(a)(1) of the Interim Customs Regulations.

Although U.S. Note 7(b)(i), HTSUS, requires the cutting of fabrics to be performed in the U.S., Customs believes that additional cutting of fabric components may be performed in a CBTPA beneficiary country under this provision to the extent that the cutting is considered incidental to the foreign assembly process. The regulations implementing subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, are set forth in sections 10.11 through 10.24 (19 CFR 10.11 through 10.24). Section 10.16(b) provides, in pertinent part:

Operations incidental to the assembly process whether performed before, during, or after assembly, do not constitute further fabrication, and shall not preclude the application of this exemption. The following are examples of operations which are incidental to the assembly process:

(5) Adjustments in the shape or form of a component to the extent required by the assembly being performed abroad;

Section 10.16(c) provides, in pertinent part:

Any significant process, operation, or treatment other than assembly whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component, or which is not related to the assembly process, whether or not it effects a substantial transformation of the article, shall not be regarded as incidental to the assembly and shall preclude the application of the exemption to such article. The following are examples of operations not considered incidental to the assembly as provided under subheading 9802.00.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202):

(2) Cutting of garment parts according to pattern from exported material

The issue presented is whether the cutting of the ten inch zipper slit is an operation incidental to the assembly and therefore, an operation that may properly be performed in the CBTPA beneficiary country for a garment that is classified in subheading 9802.00.8044, HTSUS.

In Rudolph Miles v.