United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] A. Imported Directly

The first criterion is stated in 19 C.F.R. § 10.193 and GN 7(b)(i) of the HTSUS, the former which states in pertinent part that “To qualify for treatment under the CBI, an article shall be imported directly from a beneficiary country into the customs territory of the U.S. . . .” In the instant case, counsel represented that the product will be imported directly into the U.S. customs territory (Puerto Rico or other ports) from the Dominican Republic.

B. Minimum 35% Local Content Requirement

The second criterion is stated in 19 C.F.R. § 10.195(a)(1) and in GN 7(b)(i), the former which states, in pertinent part, that:

Duty-free entry under the CBI may be accorded to an article only if the sum of the cost of value of the material produced in a beneficiary country or countries, plus the direct costs of processing operations performed in a beneficiary country or countries, is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of the article at the time it is entered. (Emphasis added)

19 C.F.R. § 10.195(c) further allows U.S. origin material to be counted towards the 35% local content requirement up to a maximum of 15% of the total appraised value of the article at the time of entry:

For purposes of determining the percentage referred to in paragraph (a) of this section, an amount not to exceed 15 percent of the appraised value of the article at the time it is entered may be attributed to the cost or value of materials produced in the customs territory of the U.S. . . .

Furthermore, section 10.196(c), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 10.196(c)), states that in determining the cost or value of the materials produced in a beneficiary country or countries, the following can be considered: “(i) The manufacturer’s actual cost for the materials; (ii) when not included in the manufacturer’s actual cost for the materials, the freight, insurance, packing, and all other costs incurred in transporting the materials to the manufacturer’s plant.”