NY H83183

July 31, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H83183

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800

Mr. Jim Marshall
Discovery Channel Retail
1608 Fourth Street
Berkeley, CA 94710

RE: The tariff classification of fleece mitts from China.

Dear Mr. Marshall:

In your letter dated June 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submit is a man-made fiber fleece mitt. The unlined, thumbless mitt features a partially elasticized wrist and a pocket into which an “herb pack” may be inserted. The cloth pack contains cinnamon, clove, eucalyptus and rice. The item is designed to be heated in a microwave oven, then worn, as you assert, to improve circulation and provide relaxation.

The applicable subheading for the submitted style will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The mittens fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,