NY H83182

July 31, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H83182

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Don Huber
GE Client Business Services, Inc.
4211 Metro Parkway MS 1C
Fort Myers, FL 33916

RE: The tariff classification of a control board. The country of origin is not stated.

Dear Mr. Huber:

In your letter dated June 28, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the control board, identified as part # 175D3695G009, consists of an assembly of 3 printed circuit boards populated with numerous components, including relays, switches and connectors, and encased in a plastic housing. This assembly supplies the internal logic that controls the motor speed and cycles for a washing machine.

The applicable subheading for the control board will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,