NY H83184

July 27, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H83184

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Novato, CA 94949

RE: The tariff classification of a “Bit Band” from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated June 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Bit Band,” designed to fit around the handle or chassis of a hand-held electric drill. It is made of a woven man-made textile fabric panel. It features nine textile loops designed to hold screwdriver bits and small drill bits. It is held closed with hook and loop fasteners at each end. In open position it measures approximately 9 inches long by 1 inch wide.

The applicable subheading for the “Bit Band” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,