NY H82252

June 6, 2001

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 H82252

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040

Ms. Cynthia Jones
Schenker, Inc.
1300 Diamond Springs Road
Suite 300
Virginia Beach, VA 23455

RE: The tariff classification of a collapsible laundry hamper from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated May 30, 2001, on behalf of Rubbermaid Home Products, Inc., you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample is a collapsible laundry hamper. It is constructed of mesh fabric attached to a wire frame. The hamper opens up into a cylinder shape measuring approximately 19 inches in diameter by 23 inches in height, and can be collapsed and held flat by toggle buttons and loops on the sides. The hamper features carrying straps and a zippered pouch attached to the top. It is designed to be placed on the floor or ground.

The applicable subheading for the collapsible laundry hamper will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials other, household. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,