NY H82248

July 9, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82248

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Corey Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
75 Maiden Lane, Suite 903
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a “Padfolio” from China.

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated June 1, 2001, on behalf Hi-Performance Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Padfolio,” item number HH-7190. You also asked for classification on the same article with a calculator or a tablet of paper inserted. The “Padfolio” submitted is constructed of a paperboard base with the outer surface stated to be covered with either 100 percent nylon or 100 percent polyester woven textile fabric. The interior is covered with plain woven fabric. The “Padfolio” interior features three full-width pockets on the left side. One pocket has gussets (allowing for some expansion). Another full-width flat pocket is in front of the gusseted pocket and has a zipper closure. The third full-width flat pocket contains on the outside two small flat pockets (one of which has an openwork knit fabric window), and six slots for business or credit cards. The right side features a horizontal open pocket for a note pad. The middle features a sleeve for a pen. It is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides.

We are unable to respond to you request for the “Padfolio” with a tablet of paper, because this request concerns a classification issue presently before Headquarters, Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the “Padfolio” with a calculator. Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.

The applicable subheading for the “Padfolio” without a calculator or a tablet of paper will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,