NY H81895

June 21, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H81895

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Graciela DeAlcon
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India

Dear Ms. DeAlcon:

In your letter dated June 5, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style WS511732 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a round neckline and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style WS511732 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.4 percent ad valorem.

Style WS511732 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,