NY H81896

June 28, 2001

CLA-2-61:I11

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Rita Pitts
Dillard’s Incorporated
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Macau.

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated May 31, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

Style 141T5615 is a woman’s knitted cardigan of 100% cotton. The garment features a collar trimmed in faux fur, long, hemmed sleeves, a zippered frontal opening, side seamed pockets and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other, other , other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17.8%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jacqueline Weir-Allessandro
Acting Port Director