NY H81894

June 26, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H81894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045

Ms. Laura Yeager
Ikea Wholesale NA
496 W. Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of a tea towel from India.

Dear Ms. Yeager:

In your letter dated June 4, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as “Stephanie” article number 90041529, is a tea towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. All of the edges are hemmed. The towel measures approximately 19.5 x 28 inches. The center of the blue towel features fifteen yarn dyed stripes.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The tea towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,