NY G85262

December 21, 2000

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 G85262

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800

Ms. Charlene Burrington
Graham Webb International
804 Valley Park Drive
Shakopee, MN 55379

RE: The tariff classification of a woven unspun sinamay tote packing bag from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Burrington:

In your letter dated December 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a product described as a natural sinamay tote bag. A sample of the product was submitted. It is a rectangular bag with two handles made of braided abaca fibers. The bag measures approximately 6” wide by 10” high by 3” deep. It is made of interwoven unspun fibers of the abaca plant. The front and back panels are sewn to the center portion. The tote bag will be used to package hair care products for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the woven unspun sinamay tote bag will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles made from plaiting materials; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined; of other vegetable materials; other. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This rate remains the same in 2001.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.1800, HTSUSA, which are products of the Philippines are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski