NY G85261

December 15, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 G85261

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8529.10.7000

Mr. Ken Thwaites
Andrew Canada Inc.
606 Beech Street West
Whitby, Ontario, Canada, L1N5S2

RE: The tariff classification of an antenna from Canada.

Dear Mr. Thwaites:

In your letter dated December 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is denoted as a HF antenna, model number 3005. It is used for radio and telegraphy long distance communications. These particular types of antennas are usually located in coastal areas where they are used for ground to ship and ground to air communications. It is stated that both the U.S. Air Force and the U.S. Navy principally use them. They are primarily used for long distance voice and data communications.

The applicable subheading for the HF antenna, model 3005, will be 8529.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: Other: Antennas and antenna reflectors of a kind used with apparatus for radiotelephony and radiotelegraphy. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,