NY G85263

December 18, 2000

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 G85263

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7320.90.5020

Mr. Jeff Schlegel
Meiko America, Inc.
6412 South 216th Street
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of clutch wave springs from Japan.

Dear Mr. Schlegel:

In your letter dated November 30, 2000, submitted on behalf of your client, Jaytec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your submitted samples as clutch wave springs, part numbers 22536-PLX-0030 and 22537-PFF-0030 respectively. When viewed upon a horizontal plain, they have a “wavy” appearance. They are both made of SWOSC-V, a type of steel. They are designed strictly for use in the clutch assembly of automobiles. These parts are located between the clutch plate and the clutch piston, and are used to soften the shock during a gear change.

The applicable tariff provision for the clutch wave springs will be 7320.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: other: other: of wire: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. For 2001, the duty rate will remain unchanged.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director