NY G85260

January 22, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G85260

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037

Ms. Shelly Post
Limited Distribution Services
1114 Avenue of the Americas
New York, New York 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ garment from China.

Dear Ms. Post:

In your letter dated December 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Express, a division of The Limited, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 02P1142 is a ladies’ underwear camisole constructed of a knitted 95% cotton 5% spandex fabric with an underwire shelf brassiere. The camisole features rear adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, elasticized trim sewn around the scoop neckline, underarms, and straight back and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 02P1142 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . women’s or girls’: underwear. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 02P1142 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,