NY G84701

December 18, 2000

CLA-2-61:B:TO:B9:I17 G84701

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.90.1010

Mr. King Van Nostrand
Terramar Sports Worldwide LTD
10 Midland Avenue
Port Chester, NY 10573-8071

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s wool knit shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Nostrand:

In your letter dated November 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Terramar Sports Worldwide LTD.

The submitted sample, style W6192, is a woman’s 100 % wool knit mock turtleneck style garment that features a partial opening at the neck with a zipper closure, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures ten or more stitches per one centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical direction. Your sample is being returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.9.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of wool or fine animal hair: women’s. The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations ( 19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Gregory J. Caramore at (718) 553-7069 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Area Director