NY G84702

December 13, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G84702

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0060

Mr. King Van Nostrand
Terramar Sports Worldwide Ltd.
10 Midland Avenue
Port Chester, New York 10573-8071

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from China.

Dear Mr. Van Nostrand:

In your letter dated November 20, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. As per your request, the provided sample is being returned to you.

The submitted sample union suit, style W6243, is a men’s full length (neck to ankles) garment with long sleeves constructed of 100% merino wool. The garment has no waistband. Additional features include a front buttoned opening that extends from the neck to the crotch, a single button back opening at the buttocks, and ribbed knit cuffs at the wrist and ankles.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair . . . Other: men’s or boys. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. In 2001, the duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,