NY G84700

December 19, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84700

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Novato, CA 94949

RE: The tariff classification of a cooler bag from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated November 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a cooler bag, article number FA008603 used to maintain food or beverages at a desired temperature over a period of time. The bag is constructed of two insulated compartments. The upper compartment is made of three layers of materials. The outer layer consists of a woven textile fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of plastic foam. The final layer, which forms the interior of the cooler bag, is made of plastic reflective sheeting material. The lower compartment is constructed of four layers of materials. The outer layer consists of a woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic material. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. The second layer of this compartment is a layer of plastic foam. The third layer, which is visible in the interior of the bag, is made of plastic reflective sheeting material. The final layer, which forms the interior of the bag, is made of a clear plastic sheeting material. The lower compartment features, on the interior side of the lid, an open pocket made of open work warp knit fabric and on the exterior front an open pocket constructed of open-worked mesh textile fabric. It has a detachable web fabric adjustable shoulder strap and a textile carry handle. Both compartments are secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides.

The applicable subheading for the cooler bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,