NY G84438

December 20, 2000

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G84438

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090

Mr. William Ng
Sunnywood, Inc.
Unit C-1
541 Jennings Dr.
Lake in the Hills, IL 60156

RE: The tariff classification of a Rhinestone Prom King Crown from China.

Dear Mr. Ng:

In your letter dated November 15, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a crown identified as Rhinestone Prom King Crown. The crown covers the head and is composed of woven nylon fabric with a felt lining and crystal rhinestones with a copper nickel outer frame. It is approximately 7 ½” in diameter and 7 ½” in height.

The applicable subheading for the Rhinestone Prom King Crown will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hat and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric,whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7.3% ad valorem for the year 2000 and 19.7 cents/kg + 7.2% ad valorem for the year 2001.

The crown falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,