NY G84437

December 7, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G84437

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000; 6307.90.9989

Mr. Raymond E. Anderson
Charles A. Redden, Inc.
1210 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07201

RE: The tariff classification of zippered book covers from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated November 22, 2000, on behalf of Cross Publishing Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Eight samples were provided with your letter. These samples are zippered book covers. Articles 43-4139 and 43-4217 are described as a “PVC Binder Cover” and a “PVC Pkt. & Handle Cover,” respectively. Article 43-6019 is described as a “PVC Leatherette Organizer Cover.” Article 43-8019 is described as a “Microfibre/PVC Leatherette flap Organizer Cover.” These four items are composed of cellular polyvinyl chloride sheeting laminated to a plain knit or woven textile fabric for reinforcement. Article 43-5249 is described as a “Denim-Decorated Embroidery Cover.” Article 43-5369 is described as a “Nylon 24/7 cover.”

The code numbers on two of the samples do not match the code numbers shown in your letter. Sample #4180 appears to correspond to Article 43-3518, which is described as a microfibre binder/cover. Sample #4179 appears to correspond to Article 43-2918, which is described as a PVC binder cover. Both of these articles are composed of cellular plastic sheeting laminated to a plain knit textile fabric for reinforcement.

The applicable subheading for Articles 43-4139, 43-4217, 43-6019, 43-8019, 43-2918 (Sample #4179) and 43-3518 (Sample #4180) will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plasticsoffice or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001. The applicable subheading for Articles 43-5249 and 43-5369 will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles (of textile materials), other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,