NY G84439

December 22, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G84439

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9010, 6210.10.9040

Ms. Lisa Zwaga
LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products Div.
3600 South Memorial Dr.
Racine, WI 53403

RE: The tariff classification of a rainsuit and poncho from China, Taiwan, Korea or the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Zwaga:

In your letter dated November 28, 2000, on behalf of La Crosse Footwear, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples styles IP-00-84-Poncho and IP-00-84- Men’s Rainsuit are composed of non-woven 100% Polyolefin fabric with is coated with 100% Polyolefin plastic. The poncho is a universal sized rain poncho with an attached hood. The two piece rainsuit has a jacket with an attached hood, elastic at the wrists and a full front snap closure that closes left over right. The pants are elasticized at the ankles and have an elastic waist.

The applicable subheading for styles IP-00-84 Poncho and IP-00-84 Rain suit will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602,5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem for the year 2000 and 16.3% for 2001.

Styles IP-00-84 Poncho and IP-00-84 Rain Suit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Taiwan, Korea and the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,