NY G83547

November 16, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 G83547

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.50.0020

Mr. Rick Bennett
Baby Buzz’r Int’l, L.C.
2486 E. Brookglen Drive
Sandy, Utah 84092

RE: The tariff classification of a musical toy from China

Dear Mr. Bennett:

In your letter dated October 18, 2000, received in this office on October 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the “Baby Buzz’r” was submitted with your inquiry. The article consists of a plastic housing with internal sound, light and vibration features. The product depicts a happy face with tiny red eyes, protruding ears and three buttons located above the head. One button causes the eyes to light up and flash, the second button activates a musical chip and the third button causes the unit to vibrate. It is intended that these features will occupy and amuse a baby while he/she is being changed, dressed or otherwise requires some form of calming action. The item operates on 2 “AAA” size batteries that are not included.

The applicable subheading for the “Baby Buzz’r” will be 9503.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toy musical instruments and apparatus. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,