NY G83546

November 9, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 G83546

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0090; 8418.61.0040; 8418.61.0080

Mr. Nigel P. Cotterill
Salvagnini America, Inc.
27 Bicentennial Court
Hamilton, OH 45015

RE: The tariff classification of a destacker, turnover, and water chillers from Italy

Dear Mr. Cotterill:

In your letter dated October 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The DUP15 universal destacker picks up a single metal sheet, or a programmed number of sheets, from a stack and transfers them to a subsequent machine tool for further processing. The machine incorporates five suction cups, as well as a series of magnetic separators. The fixed suction cups lift the short side of the sheet, allowing a feeding pincer to grip it; the magnetic separators separate the sheets one by one as they are picked up. The pincer, with the assistance of an insertion roller, loads the sheet onto the machine tool’s work surface. The DUP15 can feed sheets between .02 and .137 inch in thickness and up to 60 inches in width.

The RIP3015 turnover is used in a conveyor line to turn over metal sheets so that any burrs from punching or shearing are inverted when the sheet is fed to the next processing machine. It basically consists of two idler rollers, each with a central belt magnetic transfer, a sheet clamping device, and a device which inverts the sheet along the transfer axis. The machine can also rotate a sheet as well as inverting it. It can handle sheets up to 60 inches wide, 120 inches long, and .138 inch thick.

The MTA water chillers are said to be suitable for both industrial and air conditioning applications. They may be equipped with axial or centrifugal fans and a circulation pump and may be air or water cooled. The chillers are controlled by a thermostat. Model TAE is an air-cooled water chiller while Model TWE is the water-cooled version. The technical specifications further indicate that each unit includes a reciprocating type refrigeration compressor, a water/R22 freon heat exchanger, an accumulation tank, refrigeration circuit and water circuit. The condensers for both models are heat exchangers. The air-cooled condenser for Model TAE is made from refrigeration grade seamless tubing held together with mechanically bonded aluminum fins. The water-cooled condenser for Model TWE is a coaxial heat exchanger manufactured from copper tube with a carbon steel shell.

The applicable subheading for the DUP15 universal destacker and the RIP3015 turnover will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the MTA water chillers will be 8418.61.00, HTS, which provides for other refrigerating or freezing equipment; heat pumps: compression type units whose condensers are heat exchangers. The rate of duty will again be free. (The statistical suffix will be 40, finned coil type, for Model TAE and 80, other, for Model TWE.)

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,