NY G83548

November 22, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 G83548

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020

Ms. Jill Burns
MSAS Global Logistics
10205 NW 19th Street
Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The classification of two pairs of women’s pants from The Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated October 18, 2000, on behalf of your client Reed Manufacturing, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #’s 1520 and 1520 CAT – a pair of women’s pants constructed of 98% cotton, 2% lycra woven fabric. The pants feature a partial elasticized waistband with five belt loops, and a fly zippered opening with a button closure that fastens right over left. The pants also have two front slash pockets and long hemmed leg openings.

Style #’s 6362 and 6362 CAT – a pair of women’s pants constructed of 98% cotton, 2% lycra woven fabric. The pants feature a flat waistband with five belt loops, and a fly zippered opening with a hook closure that fastens right over left. The pants also have two front slash pockets and long hemmed leg openings

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Pants, Style #’s 1520, 1520 CAT, 6362, and 6362 CAT, will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, of cotton, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style #’s 1520, 1520 CAT, 6362, and 6362 Women’s Pants, fall within textile category designation 348. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,