NY G83146

October 13, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83146

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Brent Reider
ITG International Trade Group, Inc.
Postal Drawer 21877
Columbus, Ohio 43221

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case for a portable electric paddock from China.

Dear Mr. Reider:

In your letter dated Friday October 6th, 2000, on behalf of Fi-Shock you requested a classification ruling.

The photo submitted with your request depicts a carrying case specially shaped and fitted to hold a portable electric paddock. The bag has an exterior surface of textile materials of man-made fibers. The top opening is secured by a full-width zippered closure and two carrying handles are permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for the carrying case for the portable electric paddock will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity caseswith outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,