NY G83147

October 30, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 G83147

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9797; 8479.90.9595

Ms. Kerryn Miller
Flow International Corp.
23500 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of pressure vessel and frame assemblies from Sweden

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated October 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You intend to import pressure vessels and frame assemblies, as well as individual pressure vessels and frames, for Quintus® cold isostatic presses which are made by your firm. A Quintus® cold isostatic press basically consists of the pressure vessel and its frame, a hydraulic pressure system, and a control console. Cold isostatic presses are used to compact metal and ceramic powders in order to produce metal and ceramic articles. The powdered metal or ceramic material is placed in an elastomer mold and the mold is loaded into the pressure vessel. The vessel is filled with a water and soluble oil mixture, a closure is placed over the vessel, and the frame moved over the closure. Air is bled from the vessel, and the material is compressed to a pre-set level for a pre-programmed time period. The vessel is then decompressed and opened, allowing the molded article to be removed.

The imported pressure vessel and frame assembly will be composed of a pressure vessel, two end closures, and a frame. The pressure vessel itself is a forged steel cylinder, pre-stressed by high strength steel wire winding, with a protective inner liner, base support structure, and closure manipulator. The two closures are equipped with high pressure seals and are held in place by the frame assembly during vessel pressurization. The frame, which is an integral component of the pressure vessel assembly, is made of two steel columns and two half moon-shaped end pieces which are also prestressed by high strength steel wire winding. You have requested a classification ruling on pressure vessel and frame assemblies, as well as on pressure vessels and frames imported separately.

The essential character of a cold isostatic press is imparted by a pressure vessel assembled together with its frame. Therefore, the applicable subheading for the pressure vessel and frame assembly will be 8479.89.9797, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

A pressure vessel, imported separately, is a component of a cold isostatic press, and thus the applicable subheading for an individual pressure vessel will be 8479.90.9595, HTS, which provides for parts of machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other: other. The rate of duty will be free. Likewise, a frame is also a component of a cold isostatic press, and thus when imported separately the applicable subheading for the individual frame will again be 8479.90.9595, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,