NY G83145

November 2, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83145

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Charles Berdet
Sterling Inventions
6908 Sylvan Woods Drive
Sanford, FL 32771

RE: The tariff classification of “The Guitar Sleeves” from China.

Dear Mr. Berdet:

In your letter dated October 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are sleeves worn on a guitar player’s arm for protecting the instrument from perspiration and body oils. The sleeves are made of either polyester or polyester/cotton knit fabric panel sewn into a tube shape with knit fabric cuffs. The sleeves measure approximately 18 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for “The Guitar Sleeves” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,