NY G82442

September 25, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Malia Valchar
Dobre Goods LLC
255 Warren Street, Room 1702
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of tote bags and a toiletry bag from the Czech Republic.

Dear Ms. Valchar:

In your letter dated September 21st, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as "carry-on style-large tote", "errand style-medium tote", and "toilette style-toiletry case". Each bag is has an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers and an interior surface of sheeting of plastic. "Carry-on style" and "errand style" are tote bags with full-width zippered closures. "Carry-on style" is expandable by means of a zipper on the front exterior and has an open back wall pocket on the interior. "Toilette style" is a toiletry bag with a full-width zippered closure. "Carry-on style" and "Toilette style" have a piece of cardboard covered with plastic sheeting that is designed to support the bottom of the bag.

The applicable subheading for "carry-on style", "errand style", and "toilette style" will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,