NY G82440

September 21, 2000

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G82440

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a star candle from China.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated September 20, 2000, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc. of New York, New York, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, PP #1003664, Unscented Large Star Candle, is a silver colored candle molded in the shape of a star that measures approximately 1-1/4" in height and 5-3/4" across its widest width (from point to point).

Your sample is being returned upon your request.

The applicable subheading for PP #1003664, Unscented Large Star Candle, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

The Department of Commerce (DOC) has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. The DOC has also determined that candles molded in the form of certain identifiable objects, such as an animal or a number, are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order. In our opinion, PP #1003664, Unscented Large Star Candle, is not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,